Farms.com Home   News

USDA Fiscal Year 2022 Sugar Program Actions

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is announcing various actions affecting beet and cane processor allocations and supplies of raw cane sugar in the U.S. market. The actions include: (1) transferring allocations among beet processors and (2) reassigning cane processor allocations to raw cane imports already anticipated.

  1. Transferring beet processor allocations: In accordance with section 359e of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, after evaluating each sugar beet processor’s ability to market its full allocation, USDA is transferring allocations from beet processors with surplus allocations to those in need of additional allocations, as shown in the table below. USDA is not reassigning any fiscal year (FY) 2022 beet allocations to raw cane sugar imports at this time given the uncertainty about how much beet sugar will be produced from new crop sugar beets in the final two months (August-September) of FY 2022.
  2. Reassigning cane processor allocations to raw cane imports already anticipated: In accordance with section 359e of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938, as amended, USDA is reassigning 600,000 short tons, raw value of this deficit to raw cane sugar imports already anticipated under the FY 2022 tariff rate quota for raw cane sugar, given the absence of any Commodity Credit Corporation stocks of sugar.

These actions will enable all domestic sugarcane and beet sugar processors to market all of their FY 2022 sugar supply.

USDA will closely monitor stocks, consumption, imports and all sugar market and program variables on an ongoing basis and may make further program adjustments during FY 2022 if needed.

The reassignment of deficits and other information was published in a June 7, 2022, Federal Register notice.

FY 2022 OVERALL BEET/CANE ALLOTMENTS AND ALLOCATIONS (short tons, raw value)
  Reassignments
Distribution FY22 Allocations as of November 2021Reassigned AmountAdjusted FY22 Allocations as of May 2022
Beet Sugar5,871,24405,871,244
Cane Sugar4,931,413-600,0004,331,413
   TOTAL OAQ10,802,657-600,00010,202,657
    

BEET PROCESSORS' MARKETING ALLOCATIONS:

   

Amalgamated Sugar Co.

1,287,83972,8721,360,711
American Crystal Sugar Co.2,072,759-53,7972,018,962
Michigan Sugar Co.714,025-102,846611,179
Minn-Dak Farmers Co-op.472,33281,481553,812
So. Minn Beet Sugar Co-op.715,009-25,009690,000
Western Sugar Co.551,38832,825584,212
Wyoming Sugar Company, LLC57,893-5,52552,368
   TOTAL BEET SUGAR5,871,24405,871,244
    
STATE CANE SUGAR ALLOTMENTS:   
Florida2,650,522-474,0232,176,499
Louisiana2,050,477-55,3241,995,153
Texas230,414-70,654159,761
   TOTAL CANE SUGAR4,931,413-600,0004,331,413
    
CANE PROCESSORS' MARKETING ALLOCATIONS:   
Florida   
   Florida Crystals1,091,290-296,058795,231
   Growers Co-op. of FL476,790-75,879400,911
   U.S. Sugar Corp.1,082,443-102,085980,357
TOTAL2,650,522-474,0232,176,499
    
Louisiana   
   Louisiana Sugar Cane Products, Inc.1,423,506-33,2141,390,292
   M.A. Patout & Sons626,971-22,110604,861
TOTAL2,050,477-55,324 1,995,153
    
Texas   
   Rio Grande Valley230,414-70,654159,761

USDA touches the lives of all Americans each day in so many positive ways. In the Biden-Harris administration, USDA is transforming America’s food system with a greater focus on more resilient local and regional food production, fairer markets for all producers, ensuring access to safe, healthy and nutritious food in all communities, building new markets and streams of income for farmers and producers using climate smart food and forestry practices, making historic investments in infrastructure and clean energy capabilities in rural America, and committing to equity across the Department by removing systemic barriers and building a workforce more representative of America. 

Source : usda.gov

Trending Video

IPTV M2M, Market Analyst Angie Setzer

Video: IPTV M2M, Market Analyst Angie Setzer

President Biden opens the door to E15. Spring weather intensifies from wind gusts to snowdrifts. Acreage debates are more than just price at the market. Market analysis with Angie Setzer.